Television and Cinema

 


Quizzes and Polls
Can You Outsmart the Riddler?

The Best New TV Show of 1966 Poll




What Was On When the Library Opened?
Find Out!
What Was On TV When the Library Opened?

Show Years on the Air Show Years on the Air
American Bandstand 1952-1989 The Andy Griffith Show 1960–1968
As the World Turns 1952-2009 Batman 1966-1968
The Beverly Hillbillies 1962–1971 Bewitched 1964-1972
Bonanza 1959-1973 Bozo the Clown 1949-2001
Candid Camera 1948-2004 Captain Kangaroo 1955-1984
Dark Shadows 1966-1971 Days of Our Lives 1965-Present
The Dean Martin Show 1965–1974 Doctor Who 1963-1989, 1996, 2005-Present
The Ed Sullivan Show 1948–1971 Flipper 1964-1967
The Fugitive 1964–1967 General Hospital 1963-Present
Get Smart 1965-1970 Gilligan’s Island 1964-1967
Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C 1964-1969 Green Acres 1965-1971
The Green Hornet 1966-1967 Gunsmoke 1955-1975
Hogan’s Heroes 1965-1971 Hollywood Squares 1966-1981, 1986-1989, 1999-2004
The Honeymooners 1952–1970 I Dream of Genie 1965-1970
Jeopardy! 1964-1975, 1984-Present Lost in Space 1965-1968
The Lucy Show 1962–1968 The Marvel Super Heroes 1966
Match Game 1962–1969, 1973–1984, 1990–1991, 1998–1999 Mission Impossible 1966-1973
The Monkees 1966-1968 The Newlywed Game 1968-1971
Startrek 1966-1969 Tarzan 1966-1968
That Girl 1966- 1971 The Today Show 1952-Present
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson 1962-1992 Tom and Jerry 1965–1972, 1975–1977, 1980–1982, 2014-Present
Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color 1961–1969 What’s My Line 1950–1967

Movies Released On the Week That the Library Opened

Carry On Cowboy (3/1/1966) | Queen of Blood (3/1/1966) | Blood Bath (3/2/1966) | The Group (3/4/1966) | Rasputin: The Mad Monk (3/6/1966) | The Reptile (3/6/1966)


The 38th Annual Academy Awards

The 38th Annual Academy Awards ceremony was held on April 18th 1966 and celebrated the films of 1965.
View the List

Category Winner Nominees
Best Picture The Sound of Music
  • Darling
  • Doctor Zhivago
  • Ship of Fools
  • A Thousand Clowns
Best Actor in a Leading Role Lee Marvin (Cat Ballou)
  • Richard Burton (The Spy Who Came in From the Cold)
  • Laurence Oliver (Othello)
  • Rod Steiger (The Pawnbroker)
  • Oskar Werner (Ship of Fools)
Best Actress in a Leading Role Julie Christie (Darling)
  • Julie Andrews (The Sound of Music)
  • Samantha Eggar (The Collector)
  • Elizabeth Hartman (A Patch of Blue)
  • Simone Signoret (Ship of Fools)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Martin Balsam (A Thousand Clowns)
  • Ian Bannen (Flight of the Phoenix)
  • Tom Courtenay (Doctor Zhivago)
  • Micheal Dunn (Ship of Fools)
  • Frank Finlay (Othello)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role Shelley Winters (A Patch of Blue)
  • Ruth Gordon (Inside Daisy Clover)
  • Joyce Redman (Othello)
  • Maggie Smith (Othello)
  • Peggy Wood (The Sound of Music)
Best Director Robert Wise (The Sound of Music)
  • David Lean (Doctor Zhivago)
  • John Schlesinger (Darling)
  • Hiroshi Teshigahara (Woman in the Dunes)
  • William Wyler (The Collector)
Best Writing, Story, and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Frederic Raphael (Darling)
  • Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D’Amico (Casanova ’70)
  • Jack Davies, Ken Annakin (Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 hours 11 minutes)
  • Franklin Coen, Frank Davis (The Train)
  • Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Roger Bolt (Doctor Zhivago)
  • Walter Newman, Frank Pierson (Cat Ballou)
  • Stanley Mann, John Kohn (The Collector)
  • Abby Mann (Ship of Fools)
  • Herb Gardner (A Thousand Clowns)
Best Cinematography, Color Freddie Young (Doctor Zhivago)
  • Leon Shamroy (The Agony and the Ecstasy)
  • Russell Harlan (The Great Race)
  • William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs (The Greatest Story Ever Told)
  • Ted D. McCord (The Sound of Music)
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White Ernest Laszlo (Ship of Fools)
  • Loyal Griggs (In Harm’s Way)
  • Burnett Guffey (King Rat)
  • Rober Burks (A Patch of Blue)
  • Conrad L. Hall (Morituri)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Kish (Ship of Fools)
  • Robert Emmet Smith, Frank Tuttle (King Rat)
  • George W. Davis, Urie McCleary, Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson (A Patch of Blue)
  • Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin, Robert R. Benton, Joseph Kish (The Slender Thread)
  • Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Ted Marshall, Josie MacAvin (The Spy Who Came in From the Cold)
Best Costume Design, Black-and-White Julie Harris (Darling)
  • Moss Mabry (Morituri)
  • Howard Shoup (A Rage to Live)
  • Bill Thomas, Jean Louis (Ship of Fools)
  • Edith Head (The Slender Thread)
Best Costume Design ColorPhyllis Dalton (Doctor Zhivago)
  • Vittorio Nino Novarese (The Agony and the Ecstasy)
  • Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best (The Greatest Story Ever Told)
  • Edith Head, Bill Thomas (Inside Daisy Clover)
  • Dorothy Jeakins (The Sound of Music)
Best Sound

James Corcoran, Fred Hynes

(The Sound of Music)

  • James Corcoran (The Agony and the Ecstasy)
  • A.W. Watkins, Franklin Milton (Doctor Zhivago)
  • George Groves (The Great Race)
  • Waldon O. Watcon (Shenandoah)
Best Film Editing William Reynolds (The Sound of Music)
  • Charles Nelson (Cat Ballou)
  • Norman Savage (Doctor Zhivago)
  • Michael Luciano (The Flight of the Phoenix)
  • Ralph E. Winters (The Great Race)
Best Effects, Sound Effects Treg Brown (The Great Race)
  • Walter Rossi (Von Ryan’s Express)
Best Effects, Special Visual Effects John Stears (Thunderball)
  • J. McMillan Johnson (The Greatest Story Ever Told)
Best Music, Original Song

The Sandpiper 

Johnny Mandel (music), Paul Francis Webster (lyrics)

For the song “The Shadow of Your Smile

  • Cat Ballou: Jerry Livingston (music), Mack David (lyrics)
    For the song “The Ballad of Cat Ballou
  • The Umbrellas of Cherbourg: Michel Legrand (music), Jacques Demy (lyrics)
    For the song “I Will Wait for You
  • The Great Race: Henry Mancini (music), Johnny Mercer (lyrics)
    For the song “The Sweetheart Tree
  • What’s New Pussycat: Burt Bacharach (music), Hal David (lyrics)
    For the song “What’s New, Pussycat?
Best Music, Score – Substantially Original Maurice Jarre (Doctor Zhivago)
  • Alex North (The Agony and the Ecstasy)
  • Alfred Newman (The Greatest Story Ever Told)
  • Jerry Goldsmith (A Patch of Blue)
  • Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)
Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment Irwin Kostal (The Sound of Music)
  • Frank De Vol (Cat Ballou)
  • Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage (The Pleasure Seekers)
  • Don Walker (A Thousand Clowns)
  • Michel Legrand (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)
Best Short Subject, Live Action Subjects Claude Berri (Le poulet)
  • Lothar Wolff (Fortress of Peace)
  • Marshall Backlar, Noel Black (Skaterdater)
  • Edgar Anstey (Snow)
  • Jim Henson (Time Piece)
Best Short Subject, Cartoons Chuck Jones, Les Goldman (The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics)
  • Eli Noyes (Clay or the Origin of Species)
  • Emanuele Luzzati (La gazza ladra)
Best Documentary, Short Subjects Francis Thompson (To Be Alive!)
  • Kirk Smallman (Mural on Our Street)
  • Ouverture
  • Point of View
  • Patrick Carey, Joe Mendoza (Yeats County)
Best Documentary, Features The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
  • The Forth Road Bridge
  • The Battle of the Bulge… The Brave Rifles
  • Let My People Go: The Story of Israel
  • Mourir à Madrid
Best Foreign Language Film The Shop on Main Street
  • Blood on the Land
  • Dear John
  • Kwaidan
  • Marriage Italian Style
Honorary Award Bob Hope

The 39th Annual Academy Awards

The 39th Annual Academy Awards ceremony was held on April 10th 1967 and celebrated the films of 1966.
View the List

Award Winner Nominees
Best Picture A Man for All Seasons
Best Director Fred Zinnemann (A Man for All Seasons)
Best Leading Actor Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons)
  • Michael Caine (Alfie)
  • Alan Arkin (The Russians are Coming, The Russians Are Coming)
  • Steve McQueen (The Sand Pebbles)
  • Richard Burton (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Best Leading Actress Elizabeth Taylor (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
  • Lynn Redgrave (Georgy Girl)
  • Vanessa Redgrave (Morgan, a Suitable Case for Treatment)
  • Ida Kaminska (The Shop on Main Street)
  • Anouk Aimée (A Man and a Woman)
Best Supporting Actor Walter Matthau (The Fortune Cookie)
Best Supporting Actress Sandy Dennis (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
  • Vivien Merchant (Alfie)
  • Jocelyne LaGarde (Hawaii)
  • Wendy Hiller (A Man for All Seasons)
  • Geraldine Page (You’re a Big Boy Now)
Best Foreign Language Film A Man and a Woman
  • The Battle of Algiers
  • Pharaoh
  • Loves of a Blonde
  • Three
Best Foreign Language Film A Man and a Woman
  • The Battle of Algiers
  • Pharaoh
  • Loves of a Blonde
  • Three
Best Original Screenplay Claude Lelouch and Pierre Uytterhoeven (A Man and a Woman)
  • Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra and Edward Bond (Blow-Up)
  • Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond (The Fortune Cookie)
  • Robert Ardrey (Khartoum)
  • Clint Johnston and Don Peters (The Naked Prey)
Best Adapted Screenplay Robert Bolt (A Man for All Seasons)
  • Bill Naughton (Alfie)
  • Richard Brooks (The Professionals)
  • William Rose (The Russians are Coming, The Russians Are Coming)
  • Ernest Lehman (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Best Film Editing Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stu Linder and Frank Santillo (Grand Prix)
  • William B. Murphy (Fantastic Voyage)
  • Hal Ashby and J. Terry Williams (The Russians are Coming, The Russians Are Coming)
  • William Reynolds (The Sand Pebbles)
  • Sam O’Steen (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Best Cinematography (Color) Ted Moore (A Man for All Seasons)
  • Ernest Laszlo (Fantastic Voyage)
  • Russell Harlan (Hawaii)
  • Conrad L. Hall (The Professionals)
  • Joseph MacDonald (The Sand Pebbles)
Best Cinematography (Black & White) Haskell Wexler (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
  • Joseph LaShelle (The Fortume Cookie)
  • Kenneth Higgins (Georgy Girl)
  • Marcel Grignon (Is Paris Burning?)
  • James Wong Howe (Seconds)
Best Music (Score) John Barry (Born Free)
Best Scoring of Music (Adaptation or Treatment) Ken Thorne (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum)
  • Elmer Bernstein (Return of the Magnificent Seven)
  • Harry Sukman (The Singing Nun)
  • Al Ham (Stop the World: I Want to Get Off)
  • Luis Enríquez Bacalov (The Gospel According to St. Matthew)
Best Song John Barry and Don Black for the song “Born Free” (Born Free)
  • Burt Bacharach and Hal David for the song “Alfie” (Alfie)
  • Johnny Mandel and Paul Francis Webster for the song”A Time For Love” (An American Dream)
  • Tom Springfield and Jim Dale for the song “Georgy Girl” (Georgy Girl)
  • Elmer Bernstein and Mack David for the song “My Wishing Doll” (Hawaii)
Best Art Direction (Color) Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy, Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss (Fantastic Voyage)
  • Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb, John McCarthy Jr. (I) and John P. Austin (Gambit)
  • Piero Gherardi (Juliet of the Spirits)
  • Hal Pereira, Arthur Lonergan, Robert R. Benton and James W. Payne (The Oscar)
  • Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant and William Kiernan (The Sand Pebbles)
Best Art Direction (Black & White) Richard Sylbert and George James Hopkins (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
  • Robert Luthardt and Edward G. Boyle (The Fortune Cookie)
  • George W. Davis, Paul Groesse, Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt (Mister Buddwing)
  • Willy Holt, Marc Frédérix and Pierre Guffroy (Is Paris Burning?)
  • Luigi Scaccianoce (The Gospel According to St. Matthew)
Best Costume Design (Color) Elizabeth Haffenden and Joan Bridge (A Man for All Seasons)
  • Jean Louis (Gambit)
  • Piero Gherardi (Juliet of the Spirits)
  • Dorothy Jeakins (Hawaii)
  • Edith Head (The Oscar)
Best Costume Design (Black & White) Irene Sharaff (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
  • Danilo Donati (The Mandrake)
  • Helen Rose (Mister Buddwing)
  • Jocelyn Rickards (Morgan, a Suitable Case for Treatment)
  • Danilo Donati (The Gospel According to St. Matthew)
Best Sound Mixing Franklin Milton (Grand Prix)
Best Sound Editing Gordon Daniel (Grand Prix) Walter Rossi (Fantastic Voyage)
Best Visual Effects Art Cruickshank (Fantastic Voyage) Linwood G. Dunn (Hawaii)
Best Short Film (Animated) A Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Double Feature The Pink Blueprint
Best Documentary Feature The War Game
  • The Face of a Genius
  • Helicopter Canada
  • The Really Big Family
  • Le Volcan interdit

18th Annual Emmy Awards

The 18th Annual Emmy Awards were held on May 22nd 1966
View List

Award Winner Nominees
Trustees Award Edward R. Murrow
Prime-time Emmy Bill Cosby for I Spy
  • David Janssen for The Fugitive
  • Robert Culp for I Spy
  • David McCallum for The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
  • Richard Crenna for Slattery’s People
Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama Cliff Robertson for Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: “The Game”
  • Trevor Howard for Eagle in a Cage
  • Christopher Plummer for Hamlet at Elsinore
  • Ed Begley for Inherit the Wind
  • Melvyn Douglas for Inherit the Wind
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series Dick Van Dyke for The Dick Van Dyke Show
  • Don Adams for Get Smart
  • Bob Crane for Hogan’s Heroes
Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama Simone Signoret for Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: “A Small Rebellion”
  • Eartha Kitt for I Spy: “The Loser”
  • Margaret Leighton for Dr. Kildare: “Behold The Great Man”, “A Life for a Life”, “Web of Hate”, and “Horizontal Hero”
  • Shelley Winters for Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: “Back to Back”
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series Barbara Stanwyck for The Big Valley
  • Anne Francis for Honey West
  • Barbara Parkins for Peyton Place
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series Mary Tyler Moore for The Dick Van Dyke Show
  • Lucille Ball for The Lucy Show
  • Elizabeth Montgomery Bewitched
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama James Daly for Eagle in a Cage
  • Leo G. Carroll for The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
  • David Burns for The Trials of O’Brien
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy Don Knotts for The Andy Griffith Show: “The Return of Barney Fife”
  • Frank Gorshin for Batman: “Hi Diddle Riddle”
  • Werner Klemperer for Hogan’s Heroes
  • Morey Amsterdam for The Dick Van Dyke Show
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Drama Lee Grant for Peyton Place
  • Pamela Franklin for Eagle in a Cage “Betsy Balcombe”
  • Jeanette Nolan for I Spy: “The Conquest of Maude Murdock”
  • Diane Baker for Inherit the Wind
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Comedy Alice Pearce for Bewitched
  • Agnes Moorehead  for Bewitched
  • Rose Marie for The Dick Van Dyke Show
Individual Achievements in Electronic Production (Technical Directors) O. Tamburri for Inherit the Wind
  • Karl Messerschmidt for The Dean Martin Show
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama Sydney Pollack for Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre“The Game”
  • George Schaefer for Eagle in a Cage
  • Sheldon Leonard for I Spy“So Long, Patrick Henry”, “A Cup Of Kindness” and “Carry Me Back To Old Tsing-Tao”
  • George Schaefer for Inherit the Wind
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy William Asher for Bewitched
  • Jerry Paris for The Dick Van Dyke Show
  • Paul Bogart for Get Smart: “Diplomat’s Daughter”
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music Alan Handley for The Julie Andrews Show
  • Bob Henry for The Andy Williams Show
  • Greg Garrison for The Dean Martin Show
  • Dwight Hemion for Color Me Barbra
  • Dwight Hemion for Frank Sinatra: A Man and His Music
Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety Hal Goldman, Al Gordon, Sheldon Keller fo An Evening with Carol Channing
  • Ernest Chambers, Pat McCormick, Ron Friedman, Larry Tucker, Paul Mazursky, Billy Barnes, Bernard Rothman, Norman Barasch, Carroll Moore for The Danny Kaye Show
  • Bill Persky, Sam Denoff for The Julie Andrews Show
Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy Bill Persky, Sam Denoff for The Dick Van Dyke Show: “Coast To Coast Big Mouth”
  • Bill Persky, Sam Denoff for The Dick Van Dyke Show: “The Ugliest Dog In The World”
  • Mel Brooks and Buck Henry for Get Smart: “Mr. Big”
Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama Millard Lampell for Eagle in a Cage
  • Morton S. Fine, David Friedkin I Spy: “A Cup of Kindness”
  • Lee Pogostin for Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: “The Game”
Individual Achievements in Cinematography (Cinematography) Winton C. Hoch for Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
  • Fred J. Koenekamp for The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
  • Lionel Lindon for Run for Your Life “The Cold, Cold War of Paul Bryan”
  • Meredith M. Nicholson for The Fugitive
  • Haskell B. Boggs and William P. Whitley Bonanza
  • Tom Priestley  for Michelangelo: The Last Giant
  • Ted Voigtlander for The Wild Wild West
Individual Achievements in Cinematography (Special) L.B. Abbott, Howard Lydecker for Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
  • L.B. Abbott and Howard Lydecker for Lost in Space
  • Edward P. Ancona Jr. for Bonanza
Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts (Art Direction) James Trittipo for The Hollywood Palace
  • George W. Davis, Merrill Pye and James W. Sullivan for The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
  • William J. Creber for Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
  • Carroll Clark and William H. Tuntke for Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color“Further Adventures of Gallegher” 
  • Tom H. John for Color Me Barbra
  • Edward Stephenson for The Andy Williams Show
Individual Achievements in Electronic Production (Video Tape Editing) Craig Curtis and Arthur Schneider for The Julie Andrews Show
  • Stan Chlebek, Craig Curtis, and Arthur Schneider for Lorne Greene’s American West
Individual Achievements in Film Editing
  • David E. Blewitt and William T. Cartwright for The Making of a President: 1964
  • Marvin Coil, Everett Douglas, and Ellsworth Hoagland for Bonanza
  • James Baiotto, Robert Belcher, and Dick Wormell for Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
  • Henry Berman, Joseph Dervin, and William B. Gulick for The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
  • Loftus McDonough for Michelangelo: The Last Giant
Individual Achievements in Music (Composition) Laurence Rosenthal for Michelangelo: The Last Giant
  • David Rose for Bonanza
  • Morton Stevens for Gunsmoke: “Seven Hours To Dawn”
  • Earle Hagen for I Spy
  • Jerry Goldsmith for The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
  • Pete Rugolo for Run for Your Life
  • Lalo Schifrin for The Making of a President: 1964
Outstanding Musical Program Dwight Hemion for Frank Sinatra: A Man and His Music
  • Roger Englander for New York Philharmonic Young People’s Concerts
  • Ted Mills for The Bolshoi Ballet
  • Barry Wood  for The Bell Telephone Hour
  • Joe Layton and Dwight Hemion for Color Me Barbra
Outstanding Dramatic Series Alan A. Armer for The Fugitive
  • David Dortort for Bonanza
  • David Friedkin and Morton S. Fine for I Spy
  • Norman Felton for The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
  • Irving Elman for Slattery’s People
Outstanding Children’s Program Lee Mendelson and Bill Melendez for A Charlie Brown Christmas
  • Al Hyslop for Captain Kangaroo
  • George A. Heinemann for NBC Children’s Theatre: “The World of Stuart Little
  • Jules Power for Discovery
  • Walt Disney and Ron Miller for Walt Disney’s Wonderful World of Color: “Further Adventures of Gallagher”
Individual Achievements in Electronic Production (Lighting) Lon Stucky for Frank Sinatra: A Man and His Music
  • Robert Barry for Color Me Barbra
  • Phil Hyms for The Bell Telephone Hour
  • John Freschi for The Andy Williams Show
Individual Achievements in Electronic Production (Audio Engineering) Laurence Schneider for New York Philharmonic Young People’s Concerts: Young Performers – No. 7: Pictures at an Exhibition
  • William Cole for The Andy Williams Show
  • Herman Lewis for Perry Mason
Special Classification of Individual Achievements Burr Tillstrom for That Was the Week That Was: “Berlin Wall” hand ballet
  • Art Carney for The Jackie Gleason Show: “The Adoption”
  •  Carl Reiner for Linus! The Lion Hearted
  • Robert Hartung for Inherit the Wind
  • Gene Kelly for The Julie Andrews Show
  • Tony Charmoli for The Danny Kaye Show
  • Tony Charmoli for The Julie Andrews Show
  • Nick Castle for The Andy Williams Show
  • Charles M. Schulz for A Charlie Brown Christmas
Outstanding Variety Series Bob Finkel for The Andy Williams Show
  • Robert Scheerer for The Danny Kaye Show
  • William O. Harbach and Nick Vanoff for The Hollywood Palace
  • Seymour Berns for The Red Skelton Hour
  • Art Stark for The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
Achievements in Daytime Programming (Programs)
  • Don Meier for Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom
  • Dan Gallagher for Camera Three
  • Al Morgan for Today: “A Tribute to Stevenson
Outstanding Dramatic Program David Susskind and Daniel Melnick for Ages of Man
  • David Susskind for Eagle in a Cage
  • Irving Elman for Slattery’s People: “Rally ‘Round Your Own Flag, Mister”
  • George Schaefer for Inherit the Wind
Outstanding Comedy Series Carl Reiner for The Dick Van Dyke Show
  • Howie Horwitz for Batman
  • Jerry Davis for Bewitched
  • Leonard Stern for Get Smart
  • Edward H. Feldman for Hogan’s Heroes
Achievements in Educational Television (Individuals) Julia Child for The French Chef
  • Tom Wicker, Max Frankel, and Lester Markel for News in Perspective